Ohio Dominican University's Ichthyology Class (ENV330)

Blake Mathys, Ph.D.

Summer 2021


Ohio Dominican's fourth Ichthyology class was held during the summer of 2021 (click here for pictures from the first class, here for the second, and here for the third). I would especially like to thank Brian Zimmerman and his crew for helping to make this class a success. We were able to observe 61 fish species in the wild, a new record for the course. It will be offered again in the summer of 2023.

2021's Ichthyology Class (Left to Right): Eric, Dr. Blake Mathys, Zoe, and Bridget

Male Banded Darter (Etheostoma zonale) from Alum Creek on Ohio Dominican's campus

Full Species List:

PETROMYZONTIDAE

Ichthyomyzon unicuspis

Silver Lamprey

Lampetra aepyptera

Least Brook Lamprey

POLYODONTIDAE

Polyodon spathula

Paddlefish

LEPISOSTEIDAE

Lepisosteus osseus

Longnose Gar

CLUPEIDAE

Dorosoma cepedianum

Gizzard Shad

CYPRINIDAE

Campostoma anomalum

Central Stoneroller

Cyprinella spiloptera

Spotfin Shiner

Cyprinus carpio

Common Carp

Erimystax dissimilis

Streamline Chub

Erimystax x-punctatus

Gravel Chub

Phenacobius mirabilis

Suckermouth Minnow

Luxilus chrysocephalus

Striped Shiner

Lythrurus umbratilis

Redfin Shiner

Lythrurus fasciolaris

Scarlet Shiner

Notropis buccatus

Silverjaw Minnow

Notropis photogenis

Silver Shiner

Notropis stramineus

Sand Shiner

Notropis rubellus

Rosyface Shiner

Notropis atherinoides

Emerald Shiner

Chrosomus erythrogaster

Southern Redbelly Dace

Pimephales notatus

Bluntnose Minnow

Rhinichthys obtusus

Western Blacknose Dace

Hybopsis amblops

Bigeye Chub

Clinostomus elongatus

Redside Dace

Semotilus atromaculatus

Creek Chub

CATOSTOMIDAE

Moxostoma erythrurum

Golden Redhorse

Moxostoma breviceps

Smallmouth Redhorse

Hypentelium nigricans

Northern Hog Sucker

Catostomus commersonii

Common White Sucker

Carpiodes carpio

River Carpsucker

Carpiodes cyprinus

Quillback Carpsucker

Ictiobus bubalus

Smallmouth Buffalofish

Ictiobus cyprinellus

Bigmouth Buffalofish

ICTALURIDAE

Noturus gyrinus

Tadpole Madtom

Noturus miurus

Brindled Madtom

Noturus flavus

Stonecat Madtom

Ictalurus punctatus

Channel Catfish

Pylodictis olivaris

Flathead Catfish

Ameiurus natalis

Yellow Bullhead

FUNDULIDAE

Fundulus notatus

Blackstripe Topminnow

ESOCIDAE

Esox americanus

Grass Pickerel

COTTIDAE

Cottus bairdii

Mottled Sculpin

MORONIDAE

Morone chrysops

White Bass

CENTRARCHIDAE

Micropterus dolomieu

Smallmouth Bass

Micropterus punctulatus

Spotted Bass

Ambloplites rupestris

Rock Bass

Lepomis cyanellus

Green Sunfish

Lepomis macrochirus

Bluegill

Lepomis gibbosus

Pumpkinseed Sunfish

Lepomis megalotis

Longear Sunfish

PERCIDAE

Percina caprodes

Logperch

Percina phoxocephala

Slenderhead Darter

Etheostoma blennioides

Greenside Darter

Etheostoma caeruleum

Rainbow Darter

Etheostoma camurum

Bluebreast Darter

Etheostoma nigrum

Johnny Darter

Etheostoma zonale

Banded Darter

Etheostoma flabellare

Fantail Darter

Etheostoma spectabile

Orangethroat Darter

Etheostoma variatum

Variegate Darter

Etheostoma tippecanoe

Tippecanoe Darter

Saugeye

Greenside Darter (Etheostoma blennioides) from Alum Creek

Eric gets a good look at a Stonecat Madtom (Noturus flavus)

Better view of the Stonecat Madtom (Noturus flavus)

Logperch (Percina caprodes) from Alum Creek on ODU's campus.

Close view of a male Rainbow Darter (Etheostoma caeruleum)

A nice Greenside Darter (Etheostoma blennioides)

Male Rainbow Darter (Etheostoma caeruleum)

Bluebreast Darter (Etheostoma camurum); this species is a recent arrival in Alum Creek. They are often found in the same areas as Tippecanoe Darters, which first showed up in 2017.

Bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus)

Streamline Chub (Erimystax dissimilis)

Pumpkinseed Sunfish (Lepomis gibbosus); sunfish are some of the most colorful of Ohio's fishes

Northern Hog Sucker (Hypentelium nigricans) on ODU's campus. They use their large pectoral fins to help keep their place on the bottom of fast moving water.

Rock Bass (Ambloplites rupestris)

Longear Sunfish (Lepomis megalotis; see additional note on the last picture below)

Bridget and Eric doing some seining

Northern Water Snake (Nerodia sipedon) caught while seining in Alum Creek

This Common Carp (Cyprinus carpio) was the largest fish we were able to seine during the course

A young Smallmouth Bass (Micropterus dolomieu) in Alum Creek at ODU

Brian Zimmerman (from Ohio State) helped out the class by giving us an electrofishing demonstration in the Scioto River. Here he is with a Flathead Catfish (Pylodictis olivaris).

Smallmouth Redhorse (Moxostoma breviceps)

Gizzard Shad (Dorosoma cepedianum)

Spotted Bass (Micropterus punctulatus)

We also did some seining during the electrofishing demonstration and caught some smaller species, such as this Gravel Chub (Erimystax x-punctatus)

Top to bottom: Tippecanoe Darter (Etheostoma tippecanoe), Sand Shiner (Notropis stramineus), Rosyface Shiner (Notropis rubellus), Gravel Chub (Erimystax x-punctatus)

Common Map Turtle (Graptemys geographica) caught during seining

Dragonfly Nymph

Bigmouth Buffalofish (Ictiobus cyprinellus)

Dr. Mathys with Longnose Gar (Lepisosteus osseus)

Golden Redhorse (Moxostoma erythrurum)

Smallmouth Redhorse (Moxostoma breviceps)

Dr. Mathys with Paddlefish (Polyodon spathula), the first one ever for the course

Eric with Paddlefish (Polyodon spathula)

Inside of Paddlefish's mouth

This Silver Lamprey (Ichthyomyzon unicuspis) was found attached to the Paddlefish's gills

A close view of the lamprey's mouth

Quillback Carpsucker (Carpiodes cyprinus)

Longear Sunfish (Lepomis megalotis)

Freshwater Drum (Aplodinotus grunniens)

Northern Water Snake (Nerodia sipedon) with its crayfish prey

Fantail Darter (Etheostoma flabellare)

Variegate Darter (Etheostoma variatum)

Bright male Tippecanoe Darter (Etheostoma tippecanoe)

Male Rainbow Darter (Etheostoma caeruleum)

Crayfish

Mottled Sculpin (Cottus bairdii)

Bluebreast Darter (Etheostoma camurum)

Male Tippecanoe Darter (Etheostoma tippecanoe)

Suckermouth Minnow (Phenacobius mirabilis)

Logperch (Percina caprodes)

Slenderhead Darter (Percina phoxocephala)

Eric looking at a Common White Sucker (Catostomus commersonii)

Grass Pickerel (Esox americanus)

Eric and Bridget working on a fish identification

Common White Sucker (Catostomus commersonii)

Tadpole Madtom (Noturus gyrinus) from Bokes Creek, Union County

Green Sunfish (Lepomis cyanellus)(top), and Bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus)

Green Frog (Lithobates clamitans)

Striped Shiner (Luxilus chrysocephalus)

The first Stonecat Madtom (Noturus flavus) the class has found in Bokes Creek

Bluntnose Minnow (Pimephales notatus)

Redfin Shiner (Lythrurus umbratilis)

Mottled Sculpin (Cottus bairdii)

Central Stoneroller (Campostoma anomalum)

Southern Redbelly Dace (Chrosomus erythrogaster) from Mad River

Western Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys obtusus) from Mad River

Redside Dace (Clinostomus elongatus) from Mad River

Northern Hog Sucker (Hypentelium nigricans)

Mottled Sculpin (Cottus bairdii)

A nice male Orangethroat Darter (Etheostoma spectabile)

John Kuenzli came out to help us seine one day; here he looks at a group of young Green Sunfish (Lepomis cyanellus)

Green Sunfish (Lepomis cyanellus)

Least Brook Lamprey (Lampetra aepyptera), probably

Another cute Common Map Turtle (Graptemys geographica)

Spotfin Shiner (Cyprinella spiloptera)

Longear Sunfish (Lepomis megalotis) from ODU's campus. There is some indication that these may be hybrids with Northern Sunfish (Lepomis peltastes). Regardless, they are spectacularly colorful fish.


BlakeMathys.com